2016 District Quartet Champions
Mid-Atlantic District
Saturday, Aug 19, 2017
* * * Click HERE for NEWS * * *
Quartet Champions
from the Mid-Atlantic District

International Quartet Champions
1946 - GARDEN STATE QUARTET - New Jersey  
      Ted Rau*, Bob Freeland*, Jack Briody*, Joe Marrese*
1970 - ORIOLE FOUR - Dundalk, MD (Bio)  
      Bob Welzenbach*, Jim Grant*, Freddie King*, Donald Stratton*
1974 - Regents - Wilmington, DE & West Chester, PA (Bio)  
      Harry Williamson*, Joe Mazzone*, Ron Knickerbocker, Hal Kauffman*
2011 - Old School - Glendale Heights, IL  
      Kipp Buckner, Joe Connelly, Jack, Jr. Pinto, Joe Krones



District Quartet Champions
1945 - NEW YORK POLICE DEPARTMENT QUARTET - Bronx, NY  
      Joseph Spielman*, Richard Carroll*, William Diemer*, Paul Patinka*
1946 - HARMONEERS - Batimore, MD  
      George Gummer*, William Bogy*, Bob MacEnery*, John Bell*
1947 - FOUR CHORDS - Newark, NJ  
      George Dundon*, Joe Gortz*, Charles Grewcott*, Harry Fioretti*
1948 - POTOMAC CLIPPERS - District of Columbia  
      Lou Metcalf*, Norman McLean*, Howard Busey*, Gene Watson*
1949 - COLUMBIANS - District of Columbia  
      Howard Cranford*, Billy Ball*, Charles Hay*, Joseph Yznaga*
1950 - MELLOAIRES - Penns Grove, NJ  
      Clark Gonzalez*, Maurice Donavan, Frank Laucirica*, Bert Simerson
1951 - VOLUNTEERS - Baltimore, MD  
      Bernie Mayer*, Dan Cuthbert*, Bob MacEnery*, Fritz Miller*
1952 - JERSEYMEN - Philadelphia, PA  
      Charles Baese*, William Morning*, Martin Noonan*, Earl Crowe*
1953 - RYTH-O-MATS - District of Columbia  
      Ray Torillo*, Charles Rhodes*, Joseph Matthews*, Joe Seegmiller*
1954 - Play-Tonics - Teaneck, NJ (Bio)  
      Gene Loebs*, Dave Mittelstadt*, Vic Trabulski*, Ralph Brandt
1955 - Easternaires - Jersey City, NJ (Bio)  
      Tommy Dames*, Dan Heyburn*, Bob Bohn*, Ray Michalski*
1956 - HOMETOWN QUARTET - Lodi, NJ  
      Ray Stone*, Don Clause, Frank Corsale, Bill Annichiarico*
1957 - YORK-AIRES - York, PA  
      Greg Eck, Carl Snyder*, Ed Smyser, Ed Allison
1958 - ORIOLE FOUR - Dundalk, MD (Bio)  
      Bob Welzenbach*, Jim Grant*, Freddie King*, Donald Stratton*
1959 - CHECKMATES - Paterson, NJ  
      Roger Ruhren*, Mint Terhune, Don Intveld*, Don Woods
1960 - OUT-OF-TOWNERS - Allentown-Bethlehem, PA (Bio)  
      Carl Roberts, Charles Ruth, Robert Parry, Larry Reagan
1961 - ROCKET TONES - Plainfield-Westfield, NJ  
      Burt Lumley, Frank Szente, Chuck Fisk*, Dick Geiger
1962 - MAIN STREET FOUR - Livingston, NJ (Bio)  
      Fred Kirberger, Wes Clemens*, Bob Royce*, Dick Floersheimer
1963 - YANKEES - Lodi, Lakeland, NJ (Bio)  
      Don MacFarlane, Joe D'Erico*, Tom Magarro*, Pat De Negri*
*** changed to calendar year ***
1965 - TOWNSMEN - Plainfield, NJ & Mid-Island/Huntington N.Shore, NY  
      Roy Schmidt, Dave Brown, Ed Waesche III*, Dick Geiger
1966 - HALLMARKS - Teaneck, NJ (Bio)  
      Frank Tortorelli, Roger Ruhren*, Bart Plescia, Art Dolt Jr.
1967 - CONTINENTAL FOUR - Abington/Philadelphia, PA (Bio)  
      Phil Steel, Jr., Kirk Roose, Roger Blackburn, Joe Schmid*
1968 - Nova Chords - Alexandria, VA (Bio)  
      John Adams, Scott Werner, Brian Rodda*, Dick Whitehouse*
1969 - CLASSICS - Abington/Lancaster/York, PA (Bio)  
      Phil Steel, Jr., Carl Snyder*, Jack Malone, Paul Kline
1970 - UNION JACKS - Dundalk, MD  
      Kurt Brown*, Forrest Williams, Diz Disney, Barry Brown
1971 - EXCLUSIVES - Wilmington, DE & Cherry Hill, NJ  
      Dick Bethal, Joe Mazzone*, Ron Lenox*, Dave Snyder*
1972 - Regents - Wilmington, DE & West Chester, PA (Bio)  
      Harry Williamson*, Joe Mazzone*, Ron Knickerbocker, Hal Kauffman*
1973 - FIFTH EDITION - Abington/Bryn Mawr/Delaware Co./York, PA (Bio)  
      Ralph Childs*, Carl Snyder*, Jack Malone, Tom Ewald*
1974 - Friends Of Yesterday - Columbia/Montgomery Co., MD  
      Gene O'Dell, Dick Bentz, Gene Jackson, Paul Kline
1975 - REIGN-BEAUS END - Anne Arundel/Dundalk, MD  
      Dick Webber, Larry Duggan, Joe Pollio, Bo Deibel*
1976 - Sound Revival - Cherry Hill/Atlantic City, NJ (Bio)  
      Cal Johnson, Roy Eckert, Neil Plum, Tom Sterling*
1977 - SUSSEX COUNTS - Seaford, DE (Bio)  
      Ron Allen, Jim Marberger*, Carroll Beard, Jon Lowe*
1978 - BALTIMORE & OHIO CONNECTION - Anne Arundel/Dundalk, MD  
      George Wagner, Diz Disney, Ted Tarr, Barry Brown
1979 - FOUR CRACKER JACKS - Ridgewood, NJ  
      Frank Przybylinski, Andy Bain*, Tom Magarro*, Chris Slacke
1980 - KEYSTONE CONGREGATION - Harrisburg/Bryn Mawr, PA (Bio)  
      Hal Kraft, Les Adams, Mark Sanders, Doug Watson
1981 - Vaudeville - Alexandria, VA (Bio)  
      Harold Nantz, Scott Werner, Bill Cody, John Hohl*
1982 - THE NEW YORKERS - Huntington-North Shore/Westchester Co., NY  
      Kevin Clifford, David Johnson*, Ed Waesche III*, Al Fennell
1983 - CURTAIN CALL - Delaware Co./BrynMawr, PA & Wilmington, DE & Dundalk, MD (Bio)  
      Ralph Childs*, Joe Mazzone*, Ron Knickerbocker, Barry Brown
1984 - Pros N Cons - Dundalk, MD  
      Harry Williamson*, Kevin King, Freddie King*, Tom Ewald*
1985 - ALEXANDRIAS RAGTIME BAND - Alexandria, VA (Bio)  
      John Adams, Mike Wallen, Alan Durick*, Craig Odell
1986 - FOUR UNDER PAR - Manhattan/Westchester Co., NY  
      Roger Payne*, Joe Hunter, Brian Horwath, Frank Hendricks
1987 - NORTHEAST EXTENSION - Cherry Hill, NJ  
      Darrel Hill, Roy Eckert, Al Ziegler, Greg Zinke
1988 - Copyright '86 - Arlington/Alexandria, VA (Bio)  
      Bill Colosimo, John Casey, Mike Wallen, Steve White
1989 - TRADEWINDS - Montclair, NJ & York, PA & Dundalk/Baltimore, MD  
      Edward Ryan, Lynn Conaway, Frazier Pitman*, Barry Brown
1990 - BROADWAY - Manhattan, NY & Salibury, MD  
      Doc Nickel, Rick King, Cal Sexton, Tom Sterling*
1991 - UNTOUCHABLES - Patapsco Valley, MD (Bio)  
      John Brohawn, Kevin King, Mike Sotiriou*, Brett Pryor
1992 - ARCADE - Alexandria, VA & Bowie/Dundalk/Greater Baltimore, MD (Bio)  
      Dave Hinman, Diz Disney, Rick Taylor, Jim Grant*
1993 - DOUBLETAKE - Rahway Valley, NJ (Bio)  
      Jamie Carbone, Bill Stauffer, Robert Rund, Anthony Carlini
1994 - BINGO BROTHERS - Alexandria/Richmond, VA & Dundalk, MD (Bio)  
      John Casey, Freddie Womer, Denny Malone, Gary Parker
1995 - BSQ - Patapsco Valley/Dundalk, MD & Hunterdon Co., NJ  
      Rob Seay, Kevin King, Jack, Jr. Pinto, Al Mazzoni
1996 - The Bay Rum Runners - Alexandria, VA & Lancaster, PA (Bio)  
      Eddie Cazenas, Lynn Conaway, Barry Galloway, Steve White
1997 - Premiere - Alexandria/Centreville, VA & Dundalk, MD (Bio)  
      Rick Savage, Freddie Womer, Denny Malone, Bill Clark
1998 - Free Trade Agreement - Lansdale/Lancaster/Chester Co., PA & Frank Thorne (Bio)  
      Chuck Lower, Dr. B. Butterfield, Ron Knickerbocker, Al Baker*
1999 - Hijinx - Alexandria, VA  
      Gary Plaag, Will Cox, Howard Hull, Chip Guffey III
2000 - CASINO - Richmond, VA & Bowie, MD (Bio)  
      Mike Wallen, Scott Disney, Michael Gellert, Mike Kelly
2001 - Runaway Sound - Wilmington, DE & Harrisburg, PA  
      Bob Ramsey, Rich Gray, Jr, Jeff Gray, Dick Gray
2002 - Reveille - Brooklyn/Manhattan/Western Suffolk, NY (Bio)  
      Roger Payne*, John Ward, Joe Hunter, Mark Paul
2003 - Wheelhouse - Wilmington, DE; Bowie, MD & Harrisburg, PA (Bio)  
      Brandon Brooks, Rich Gray, Jr, Jeff Gray, Mike Kelly
2004 - Phat Cats - Alexandria, VA & Bowie, MD  
      Eddie Cazenas, Scott Disney, Michael Pinto, Steve White
2005 - Iguanas In Flight - Alexandria, VA & Frank Thorne  
      Joe Sawyer, Anthony Colosimo, Andrew Kay, Wayne Adams, II
2006 - Four Aces - Alexandria, VA  
      Eddie Cazenas, Nick Aiuto, Richard Lewellen, Scott Risley
2007 - Ringers - Dundalk, MD & Alexandria, VA  
      Rob Seay, Scott Disney, Michael Pinto, Al Mazzoni
2008 - New Release - Exton, PA  
      Ryan Griffith, Shawn Thomas, Noah Morrison, Joe Eckert
2009 - Old School - Alexandria, VA; Dundalk, MD; Marietta, GA & Easton, PA  
      Rick Taylor, Joe Connelly, Jack, Jr. Pinto, Joe Krones
2010 - Round Midnight - New York, NY (Bio)  
      Larry Bomback, T.J. Carollo, Wayne Grimmer, Jeff Glemboski
2011 - Touchstone - Claymont, DE  
      Rob Seay, Rich Gray, Jr, Dr. B. Butterfield, Steve White
2012 - MAD Hatters - Baltimore, MD  
      Rob Seay, Scott Disney, Rick Taylor, Steve White
2013 - Frank the Dog - Philadelphia, PA  
      Tim Knapp, Tom Halley, Ross Trube, Steve Kirsch
2014 - Mayhem - Newark, NJ (Bio)  
      Matthew Fellows, Pookie Dingle Jr., Michael Pinto, Ken White
2015 - Last Men Standing - Baltimore, MD  
      TJ Barranger, Drew Feyrer, Edward Bell, II, Mike Kelly
2016 - Route 1 - Harrisburg, PA  
      Brian Schreiner, Scott Disney, Brandon Brooks, Thomas Moyer
2017 - Da Capo - Alexandria, VA (Bio)  
      Ryan Griffith, Anthony Colosimo, Joe Sawyer, Andrew Havens



International Seniors Quartet Champions
1995 - Reminisce - Alexandria, VA  
      John Adams, Scott Werner, Alan Durick*, Dick Whitehouse*
2014 - Faces 4 Radio - Douglassville, PA (Bio)  
      Bob Bristow, Brad Brooks, Mark Sanders, Jeff Winik



District Seniors Quartet Champions
1991 - LEISURE TIME GRANDADS - Bowie, MD  
      Jim Bush*, Lou Lichtenberger, Jr.*, Herman Arvin Jr*, Bill Ilsley*
1992 - HAS-BEENS - Prince Georges County, MD  
      Jim Wahler, Phil Ayer*, Clint Burnham, Jim Norton*
1993 - Reminisce - Alexandria, VA  
      John Adams, Scott Werner, Alan Durick*, Dick Whitehouse*
1994 - Reminisce - Alexandria, VA  
      John Adams, Scott Werner, Alan Durick*, Dick Whitehouse*
1995 - MAIN STREET FOUR - Montclair, NJ (Bio)  
      Fred Kirberger, Dave Mittelstadt*, Bob Royce*, Dick Floersheimer
1996 - MAIN STREET FOUR - Montclair, NJ (Bio)  
      Fred Kirberger, Dave Mittelstadt*, Bob Royce*, Dick Floersheimer
1997 - MAIN STREET FOUR - Montclair, NJ (Bio)  
      Fred Kirberger, Dave Mittelstadt*, Bob Royce*, Dick Floersheimer
1998 - MAIN STREET FOUR - Montclair, NJ (Bio)  
      Fred Kirberger, Dave Mittelstadt*, Bob Royce*, Dick Floersheimer
1999 - MAIN STREET FOUR - Montclair, NJ (Bio)  
      Fred Kirberger, Dave Mittelstadt*, Bob Royce*, Dick Floersheimer
2000 - Lightly Seasoned - Alexandria, VA  
      Bob Wilson, Ken Jodoin, Alan Durick*, Dick Whitehouse*
2001 - Sound Revival - Cherry Hill and Atlantic City, NJ (Bio)  
      Cal Johnson, Roy Eckert, Neil Plum, Tom Sterling*
2003 - City Slickers - Richmond and Alexandria, VA  
      Glenn Van Tuyle, Bob Caldwell, Hardman Jones, Warren Strandberg
2004 - SAGE - Severna Park, MD (Bio)  
      Dick Webber, Dave Mittelstadt*, Freddie King*, Tom Felgen
2005 - City Slickers - Alexandria, James River and Richmond, VA  
      Glenn Van Tuyle, Bob Caldwell, Hardman Jones, Warren Strandberg
2006 - City Slickers - Alexandria, James River and Richmond, VA  
      Glenn Van Tuyle, Bob Caldwell, Hardman Jones, Warren Strandberg
2007 - Special Occasion - Marlton, NJ  
      Ed Rounsaville, Bud Miller, Harry Forrest, Al Evans
2008 - Four Karat Gold - Norfolk, VA  
      Van Johnson, WD Bankart, Ron Soreil, Joe Martin
2009 - Youth Reclamation Project - Chester, VA  
      Hardman Jones, Mike Wallen, Roger Tarpy, Vic Owen, Jr.
2010 - Hit Parade - Douglassville, PA  
      Hal Kraft, Brad Brooks, Mark Sanders, Tom Felgen
2011 - Legacy - Poughkeepsie, NY  
      Robert Marble, Jr., Rick King, Steve Peterson, Gary Rogness
2012 - Dockside Harmony - Richmond, VA  
      Scotty Scott, Larry Jefferson, Bill Ballinger, Jim Rogers
2013 - American Idle - Harrisburg, PA  
      Bob Schellhamer, Hal Kraft, Rick Ashby, Jr., Tom Felgen
2014 - Razzmatazz - Lititz, PA (Bio)  
      Bill Gable, Rick Ashby, Jr., Ed Ludwig, Don McElroy
2015 - Susquehanna Flats - Baltimore, MD  
      Ryan's Dad Griffith, Rob Wolff, John Markel, Jeffrey Windsor, Sr
2016 - Sympatico - Vienna, VA  
      Phil Merkel, John Rector, Cliff Shoemaker, Bob Eamigh



International Collegiate Quartet Champions
2007 - Road Trip - New York, Arlington, Salisbury, La Habra  
      Larry Bomback, Anthony Colosimo, Sam Papageorge, Joe Eckert



In 2016, the Collegiate Quartet contest was renamed to Youth Barbershop Quartet contest.
International Youth Quartet Champions
2016 - Pratt Street Power - Baltimore, MD (Bio)  
      Vincent Sandroni, Ed Schubel, Ben Hawker, Darren Schmidt



District Collegiate Quartet Champions
2002 - Iguanas In Flight - Arlington, VA  
      Joe Sawyer, Anthony Colosimo, Andrew Kay, Wayne Adams, II
2003 - 4-B-WE - Baltimore, MD  
      Rob Roman, Wayne Grimmer, Joe Cerutti, Jeff Glemboski
2004 - MADIX - Baltimore, MD  
      Ryan Griffith, Nick Lyons, Ed Miller, Joe Eckert
2005 - New Release - Baltimore, MD  
      Ryan Griffith, Shawn Thomas, Noah Morrison, Joe Eckert
2006 - New Release - Baltimore, MD  
      Ryan Griffith, Shawn Thomas, Noah Morrison, Joe Eckert
2007 - Road Trip - New York, Arlington, Salisbury, La Habra  
      Larry Bomback, Anthony Colosimo, Sam Papageorge, Joe Eckert
2008 - Crunch Time - Arlington, VA  
      Brett Thomas, Shawn Thomas, Matthew Fellows, Eric Wallen
2009 - Next Stop - Elmhurst, NY  
      Chris Granger, Kevin Feltes, Dan Cook, Braden Lynk
2010 - Next Stop - Elmhurst, NY  
      Dan Scott, Kevin Feltes, Dan Cook, Braden Lynk
2011 - The Frat Pack - New York, NY  
      Scott Braddock, Dan Scott, Bryce Cooney, Braden Lynk
2012 - Gimme Four - Caldwell, NJ (Bio)  
      Paul Franek, Dave Ammirata, Joe Servidio, Jr., Will Downey

Click here for a Printable List


Society Headquarters   THE BARBERSHOP HARMONY SOCIETY
© 2017 Mid-Atlantic District BHS, INC.
Contact the WebmasterMidAtlanticDistrictcom for additional information.
This page was last updated on Oct 6, 2011
Link for this page: www.MidAtlanticDistrict.com?Code=ChampQtet
Site Map